Home Visa Services China Visa Chinese Business Visas from the UK

Chinese Business Visas from the UK

finished in 3 or 4 working days

Order Now

Chinese Business Visas from the UK

If you are a UK citizen planning to visit China for work, you must obtain a China business visa before travelling. This is mandatory for anyone intending to engage in activities like attending trade fairs, meeting and negotiating with clients, or signing contracts. Without the correct documentation, you will be denied entry to the country on arrival.

Here at Gulfvisa, our China visa services save you the time and effort it could take you to apply for a China business visa from the UK yourself. As accredited visa agents, we take care of all the necessary processes and provide a simple one-stop solution to securing you a visa, saving you the hassle.

Please note: Our China business visa services do not extend to those wanting to come to the UK from China.

Important information:: All visa applicants between the ages of 14 and 70 must submit fingerprints to the China Visa Application Service Centre in London. The Chinese Consulate will not consider any applications without this biometric information. Please contact us to arrange an appointment.

How to obtain a China business visa from the UK

1Requirements for a China business visa

9th January 2019: There is a new application form that you should complete on a website online. Please use the link in requirement 3 and NOT the form in the Pack (we will update the Pack shortly).

8th May 2018: The Embassy no longer offers refunds if the length of validity of the visa you receive is not the same as the one applied for. The visa validity issued is up to the Embassy's discretion. 

  1. Your Passport (valid for at least six months after your entry date, and with two blank adjoining pages).
  2. One recent passport-style photo (5x5cm with a white background, ears showing, and no jewellery).
  3. Your Chinese business visa application form. Click here and select the ‘new application form’ option. Do NOT use the application form in the Gulfvisa pack on the right. We are updating this document and it will not be accepted in its current state.
  4. Fingerprints submitted at the China Visa Application Service Centre in London. This is open on weekdays and you must email us at least a day before your desired appointment slot. Click here for more information on fingerprint submission, and here for directions to the centre.
  5. A China invitation letter supporting your business visa application. This must be courtesy of a Chinese sponsor or company. There is a template available on page 6 of your Gulfvisa pack.
  6. A copy of your most recent Chinese visa, if you have one.
  7. A printed and completed declaration form. You can find this on page 7 of the Gulfvisa pack.

Please note: The embassy does not offer refunds for visas if the validity is different from what was applied for. All visas are issued at the embassy’s discretion and cannot be contested by Gulfvisa.

Download Application Pack (forms & requirements)
— OR —
Send the forms & requirements by email:
2Order your China business visa

Please select one of the following services

All-Inclusive GulfVisa Price: £256.00  per visa
Visa type
Choose between standard service and fast service.
No. of Documents
3Post (or drop off) the requirements to our GulfVisa office:

New ruling from the Chinese embassy

If you are a British citizen, you are entitled to a multiple entry business visa which is valid for two years. You can stay in China for a maximum of 90 days per visit.

Important notice

You can only apply for a China business visa up to three months before your flight.

More Information

Who is eligible for a China business visa?

You are eligible for this documentation if you are visiting the nation for commercial or trade-related activities. This could involve negotiating with Chinese companies, signing contracts, attending conferences, or giving lectures. You can even apply for a China business visa from the UK if you’re not a British citizen, though you must be living in the country. All you need is a letter from a Chinese company to prove that you have been invited for business purposes.

 

What should the invitation letter for a China business visa include?

This letter must be sent by a representative from a Chinese business and include your full name, date of birth, nationality, and passport number. Your reasons for travelling must also be explained, as well as the dates you’ll spend in China. This needs to be presented on the company’s official stationary with an official letterhead and stamp, while the signatory must sign and print their name in Chinese. A photocopy of this letter will also be accepted by the embassy.

 

What do I need to provide in my China business visa application?

You must submit your passport, a passport-style photo, completed China visa application and declaration forms, a letter of invitation from a Chinese company, and a copy of any previous Chinese visas. If you are not a British citizen, you must also provide proof of your legal residency in the UK. 

Your visa will only be issued if you have submitted your fingerprints at the China Visa Centre in London. Please email us at least a day in advance of your desired time slot so we can book your appointment. The cost of this service is covered in our all-inclusive China business visa price.

 

How long is a China business visa valid for?

Being a British passport holder means you have the potential to secure a China business visa which offers multiple entries for two years. However, this will vary depending on your particular circumstances. For instance, if you are travelling to attend a conference, a three-month single entry visa may be considered sufficient. If you have previously visited China, you may be able to obtain a visa that’s valid for five or ten years.

 

Can China business visas be extended?

You cannot extend an existing Chinese business visa once it has been printed in your passport. However, you can cancel an existing visa and apply for a new one.

China Visa Sample:

Top
The website uses cookies to allow us to better understand how the site is used and enhance your website experience. By continuing to use this site, you consent to this policy. Click here to learn more.