Home Visa Services Ethiopia Visa Ethiopia Tourist Visa

Ethiopia Tourist Visa

finished in 3 working days

Order Now

Ethiopia Tourist Visa

UK nationals may be able to obtain a tourist visa during arrival in Addis Ababa, however this is at the complete discretion of the airport immigration officials and is subject to meeting their requirements at arrival. Check with your airline prior to travelling to ensure a smooth journey.

 

Gulfvisa is an accredited UK visa agency which obtains travel visas from various embassies in London on your behalf, including from the Ethiopian embassy in London. We can obtain a tourist visa on your behalf before you travel to ensure a smooth journey with no problems. There are four types of visas on offer. Single Entry (1-month validity), Single Entry (3-month validity), Multiple Entry (3-month validity) and Multiple Entry (6-month validity).

We have simplified the visa process down to three easy steps. Scroll down to step one (visa requirements) and follow the instructions to get started.

How to obtain an Ethiopian Tourist Visa - 3 simple steps

1Requirements for an Ethiopian Tourist Visa

1. Passport (valid for more than 6 months beyond date of exit + at least two blank consecutive visa pages facing each other)

2. One passport photo (must be recently taken + have a white background)

3. A colour photocopy of the information page(s) from your passport.

4. A fully completed Ethiopia tourist visa application form (available on page 2 of our Pack). For U16s this should be signed by a parent.

5. A copy of your flight booking confirmation showing your outbound/inbound flights.

6. For children under 16: Copy of their full birth certificate, colour copy of the information page of both parents’ passports, child custody letter (only if parents are divorced), solicitor’s letter and child benefit letter (only if single parent).

Additional requirements for multiple entry visa:

7. An itinerary of your journey showing that you require more than one entry and exit.

Download Pack (Forms & Requirements)
— OR —
Send the forms & requirements by email:
2Order your Ethiopian Tourist Visa service online now

Please select your service using the drop down options. 

All-Inclusive GulfVisa Price: £99.00  
Visa type
Quantity
3Post (or drop off) the requirements to our GulfVisa office:

Staying in Ethiopia for longer than the visa duration

The embassy website says, ‘If you wish to stay in Ethiopia for a longer period than that which has been indicated in your visa, you are required to apply for an extension at the Main Department for Immigration Office in Addis Ababa.”

Visa Validity

Visa is valid from the date of issuance and not from the date of entry into Ethiopia. Therefore, please consider the time it takes for us to receive, process and complete your visa with the Ethiopian embassy and the time to return your visa to you before choosing the length of validity for your visa.

Connecting Flights

People passing through the Addis Ababa Bole International Airport catching a connecting flight are not in need of a visa as long as they do not leave the airport and are only waiting there for a few hours.

Top
The website uses cookies to allow us to better understand how the site is used and enhance your website experience. By continuing to use this site, you consent to this policy. Click here to learn more.