Home Visa Services India Visa India Tourist Visa

India Tourist Visa

3-4 working days

Order Now

India Tourist Visa

If you are planning on visiting India as a tourist or want to visit family, you will require an India Tourist visa from the Indian High Commision in London. GulfVisa is an accredited visa agent in the UK which provides this service for those who are planning to fly to India on holiday. GulfVisa can obtain this visa and undergo the whole process on your behalf, saving you the trouble and time of running around and hassle of figuring out the process.

Our service is a complete one-stop solution that gets your visa to you quickly and easily. Our Indian tourist visa service costs £184, which covers everything from taxes and handling fees, to embassy fees and pre-checks.

Please scroll down below to step 1 to begin the process of obtaining your Indian tourist visa.

How to obtain an Indian Tourist Visa - 3 simple steps

1Requirements for an Indian Tourist Visa

Please Click here for a helpful guide for filling out the online Indian Visa Application Form. 

  1. Passport (with at least two blank pages facing each other, valid for at least 8 months).
  2. Two 5cm x 5cm photos (must be recently taken + have a white background).
  3. Fill the Indian Visa Application Form online (links for online form and helpful guide (available soon) on page 2 of our Pack). Please make sure you sign in the TWO places where prompted. 
  4. Print, complete and sign the Letter of Authorisation (page 3 of our Pack).
  5. Print and sign the Declaration form (page 4 of our Pack).
  6. Non-British passport holders need to provide two of the same type bills (the most recent one & one that is two years old) for one of the following utilities: Gas OR Electricity OR Water OR Poll Tax.
Download Application Pack (forms & requirements)
— OR —
Send the forms & requirements by email:
2Order your Indian visa service online now

Please select one of the following services

All-Inclusive GulfVisa Price: £184.00  per visa
Visa type
No. of Document(s) / Applicant(s)
3Post (or drop off) the requirements to our GulfVisa office:

Important Notice

The Indian High Commission may issue a visa which is different than that requested, but at the cost of the requested visa. The visa cost paid to the Indian Visa Centre is non-refundable, as mentioned in the Declaration.

Important Visa Validity Info

If this is your first time applying for an Indian visa, the maximum validity of your visa will be up to one year—usually six months validity is given. Applicants who wish to apply for a visa which is valid for longer than six months must have visited India before, and be able to supply a copy of their previous documentation. Regardless of any previous visa, applicants are still not guaranteed a longer visa for another trip, and these applications are entirely dependent on the Indian High Commission’s decision.

Frequently Asked Questions

Do I need to provide any bills if I am a British Passport Holder?

More Information

Who is eligible for an Indian tourist visa?

British passport holders and non-British passport holders who have lived in the UK for more than two years are eligible for Indian tourist visas. Tourist visas are given for non-business-related purposes, such as recreation, sightseeing and cruises.

 

How long is an Indian tourist visa valid for?

The length of an Indian tourist visa ranges from a 3 month single entry visa, to 1 year, 2 year and 5 year multiple entry visas.

If an applicant requests a longer visa they may need to supply more information and documents to obtain it, such as how many times they have visited India before and what types of visa they’ve had previously. If an applicant can prove they’re a frequent visitor to India, a 5 year travel visa is more likely to be granted.

Important notice: Applying for a two or five year visa requires the applicant to submit biometric information (fingerprints) at the Indian visa centre. When completing the online Indian visa application form, applicants will be advised if fingerprints will be required, according to the type of visa you are applying for.

 

Please note, it is up to the Indian High Commission to decide what type of visa applicants will receive. For whatever reason, the Indian high commission may sometimes give an applicant a visa valid for a duration different from what they apply for.

 

What is the maximum duration of stay in India regardless of tourist visa validity?

When an applicant is issued with an Indian visa, the visa sticker on your passport will clearly outline how long you can stay in India during each visit. A longer validity visa usually results in a longer maximum duration of stay. For single entry visas, an applicant can usually stay for 3 months on a single visit. For multiple entry visas, such as those with validities of 1, 2 or 5 years, an applicant can usually stay for up to 6 months for each visit.

 

Are there any restrictions in applying for India tourist visa?

Non-British passport holders must prove they have been living in the UK continuously for two years. To do so, the applicant must provide two utility bills of the same type in their name (one recent and one two years-old). Some nationalities might need to present more documents and may also be required to have lived in the UK for longer before being granted a visa. This may include those of Pakistani origin.

 

India Tourist Visa Sample:

Top
The website uses cookies to allow us to better understand how the site is used and enhance your website experience. By continuing to use this site, you consent to this policy. Click here to learn more.